Saturday, November 11, 2017

Chess league honours Tom McNally

źródło
THE Mayo Chess League  is named in honour of Tom McNally.

More




Tuesday, October 31, 2017

New York Man Makes $400 a Day Hustling Chess. Ambakisye Osayaba!

Ambakisye Osayaba makes his living hustling and teaching chess at a table he sets up in Union Square Park. (Image: Angel Chevrestt/New York Post)
According to a story run by the New York Post, Osayaba once held a job cleaning up Central Park. 
But he quit that gig six years ago to take up chess as a full-time profession, and he now makes as much as $400 a day playing the game in Union Square Park.

MORE


Sunday, October 15, 2017

IM Pavel Shkapenko wins VI Maria Trafalska Memoriam (Poland, Gdansk, 14.10.2017)



Final standing, 9 round temp 10' + 3".
PTitNameFed.ELORankSco.MBch.Bch.W
1IMShkapenko, PavelRUSR 243424507.545.0057.506
2mKoc, PrzemysławPOLR 237124007.042.0053.005
3IDemianowicz, MaciejPOLR 200320006.543.5055.505
4CMTeclaf, PawełPOLR 216422006.542.5054.005
5kBugalski, MichałPOLR 209022006.540.5052.506
6kWyczling, BartoszPOLR 199722006.539.5050.506
7FMKempinski, TomaszPOLR 214323006.538.0049.505
8kZaleski, ŁukaszPOLR 202522006.535.5046.506
9I+Putlak, WojciechPOLR 200621006.040.5050.505
10kKumala, AleksanderPOLR 223022006.039.0050.005
11kBuraczewski, RafałPOLR 187122006.037.5046.506
12IStachowiak, SlawomirPOLR 172320006.036.5045.006
13FMWalkusz, WitoslawPOLR 197823006.036.0046.006
14IGrzesik, GracjanPOLR 167920006.035.0045.005
15IPawletko, SzymonPOLR 181620005.539.0049.505
16ISieklucki, AdamPOLR 179220005.536.5046.005
17kGarbowski, JakubPOLR 192922005.533.0043.005
18IJóźwik, JarosławPOLR 176720005.533.0042.005
19I++Czarnecka, LidiaPOLR 165819005.532.0041.005
20kZieliński, StanislawPOLR 215822005.037.5048.004
21I+Poniewierski, PiotrPOLR 187021005.036.0044.505
22IMazur, WojciechPOLR 175120005.034.0043.505
23IZieliński, KonradPOLR 165220005.033.0042.505
24II+Rycyk, RadosławPOLR 166319005.033.0042.005
25IChatys, JakubPOLR 170320005.032.5040.005
26IGoździejewski, KarolPOLR 178220005.031.5041.505
27ITraczewski, WojciechPOLR 162420005.031.0040.504
28IGajdamowicz, ŁukaszPOLR 181520005.030.5039.505
29
Gulcz, MichałPOLR 158610005.028.0037.005
30kJagodzinski, MariuszPOLR 188322004.534.0043.504
31ISmalara, KazimierzPOLR 176220004.533.0041.004
32IIKowalczyk, MariuszPOLR 171918004.531.0040.504
33IIObrycki, CyprianPOL116218004.528.5037.004
34II+Zaręba, MaciejPOLR 147119004.528.5036.004
35II+Wilmanowicz, SławomirPOLR 162019004.528.0036.004
36FMKot, JerzyPOLR 196823004.036.0045.504
37IISkrzypczyński, DariuszPOLR 144318004.032.5041.504
38IIngielewicz, KonradPOLR 160920004.031.5041.004
39
Artiukhova, ElizavetaRUSR 146616004.031.0038.004
40
Nikolaenko, RuslanRUSR 174518004.030.5039.504
41II+Kujawa, KrzysztofPOLR 142919004.030.0038.504
42IDaniszkowicz, BohdanPOLR 157020004.029.0037.504
43ILeś, CzesławPOLR 154020004.028.5037.004
44I++Jurkiewicz, JoannaPOLR 168719004.027.5034.504
45IIIKussowski, AndrzejPOLR 144916004.026.0034.504
46kPazurkiewicz, JanuszPOLR 180022003.534.0044.003
47IVLeśniewski, MarcinPOLR 126214003.531.5038.003
48IIIngielewicz, MaciejPOLR 140718003.529.5036.503
49II+Kurcaba, ŁukaszPOLR 162619003.525.0033.503
50ITrafalska, IzabelaPOLR 134218003.029.0036.003
51IIWirkus, OliwerPOLR 127618003.027.0033.503
52IISandomierski, CyprianPOLR 133118003.026.5033.003
53
Wilgocki, StanislawPOLR 158710003.025.0032.002
54IIBardziński, SławomirPOLR 131518003.024.5031.503
55IIIWojciechowski, MikołajPOL016003.024.5030.503
56IIRodzik, MałgorzataPOLR 110816003.022.0028.503
57IIIPałdyna, MichałPOLR 124616002.531.0039.002
58
Bartosz, DominikPOL010002.523.0029.001
59IIIMagiera, ArturPOLR 106816002.022.0029.002
60IIFalc, PawełPOLR 121718001.521.0026.501
61IIIGrot, MiriamPOL014001.519.5025.501
62IVBorkowski, MarekPOL014001.018.5024.001
63
Bedenko, NikitaRUSR 185419000.021.0027.000

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Mirosław Lewicki wins Pula Open (CRO)



Final standing   Games   Official page
MTitNameFedEloSco TB 1  TB 2  TB 3 
1CMLewicki MirosławPOL23467,553,047,557,5
2IMChristiansen Johan-SebastianNOR24577,550,545,055,5
3GMAntal GergelyHUN25267,054,049,058,0
4GMFercec NenadCRO24607,049,044,553,5
5IMPetran PeterSVK23017,046,542,050,0
6GMJovanic OgnjenCRO24907,046,041,550,0
7IMLoncar RobertCRO23686,550,545,054,5
8FMRisting Eivind OlavNOR23226,547,543,051,5
9
Vypkhaniuk IhorUKR23516,547,041,551,0
10IMZufic MiroslavCRO23956,545,040,549,5
11FMSzamoskozi GaborHUN22986,544,039,548,5
12IMFilipovic BrankoSUI24176,543,539,048,0
13GMTratar MarkoSLO24656,049,544,054,0
14FMVerstraeten ReinBEL22656,048,043,552,0
15FMVeleski RobertMKD21886,047,043,051,0
16
De Strycker NathanBEL21946,046,542,549,0
17
Hess MaxGER22516,046,542,051,0
18IMMencinger VojkoSLO23436,046,542,050,5
19WGMSchneider VeronikaHUN22306,046,041,550,5
20FMKrsnik Cohar Ivan VihorCRO22946,045,541,050,0
21FMBozinovic BogdanCRO21746,044,540,048,5
22IMNester IhorUKR23696,044,039,547,5
23FMSkuhala JernejSLO23366,043,539,048,0
24
Mainenti KevinCRO18276,042,538,045,0
25
Bratkovic ShamSLO20975,546,042,050,0
26
Boehm MartinGER21835,545,041,047,5
27FMVoscilla AdrianoCRO21965,545,040,548,5
28
Ciolek AndreasGER22185,544,540,548,0
29
Verhasselt KarstenBEL21085,544,540,547,5
30WFMKolaric SpelaSLO20625,543,539,546,5
31FMCiganovic NikolaCRO22385,543,039,046,0
32FMHadzi - Manev LjubomirMKD20405,542,538,545,5
33
Vasic BoskoCRO21525,542,038,046,0
34
Kozak AntoniPOL20235,542,038,044,5
35
Matanovic LukaCRO22115,542,037,546,0
36
Suta AndrazSLO22045,540,536,044,5
37
Cavendish Joshua ZENG18705,540,036,043,0
38
Stock AndreasGER20335,539,535,543,0
39
Kucharski BartlomiejPOL18325,539,535,042,0
40
Saradjen JankoSLO20025,537,034,039,5
41
Zinchenko VladimirUKR21155,537,033,040,5
42
Swiech JoannaPOL18945,534,031,036,5
43
Grbac BorisCRO21265,043,539,547,0
44IMDoncevic DarioCRO22905,042,538,046,5
45
Ghersinich EnricoCRO21365,042,038,046,0
46
Grguric DraganCRO19995,041,537,044,0
47
Schubert MarioGER19015,040,537,044,0
48
Kozarcanin SeadCRO20275,040,536,542,5
49
Staberhofer RainerAUT20155,040,036,042,5
50
Skok BorisSLO20225,039,035,041,5
51
Elishev IvanRUS21305,038,534,542,0
52
Kirbis MilanSLO19665,038,035,540,5
53
Konic ZlatkoCRO20774,543,039,046,0
54
Cechi GoranCRO20044,541,538,044,0
55
Fischer ThomasGER19694,541,537,543,5
56
Christensen JanDEN22294,541,537,045,0
57
Malar PavolSVK21134,540,036,543,0
58
Dubravac AndrijaCRO19544,540,036,044,0
59
Engesser JonasGER20114,540,036,042,5
60
Ries FlorianGER04,539,035,042,5
61
Dotlic ZdravkoCRO20154,538,535,042,0
62
Kucera TomasCZE19884,538,534,541,0
63
Heyl ThomasGER19414,538,035,039,5
64
Pampukha OleksandraUKR17394,538,034,541,5
65
Gajarsky RomanSVK17884,537,534,039,5
66
Ghersinich GiuseppeCRO17994,537,033,539,5
67
Pavcevic BrunoCRO20634,537,033,041,0
68
Filipovic IrenaCRO17814,536,533,039,5
69
Ikica AnteCRO19024,536,033,038,0
70
Ahlstrom PerSWE17964,535,032,037,5
71
Zupevc SasoSLO18344,535,032,037,0
72
Vucko MajaSLO18694,535,032,037,0
73
Becking Franz JosefGER18634,534,532,037,0
74
Jurman PjerinoCRO20124,534,531,537,0
75
Niebergall GerhardGER19854,534,531,537,0
76
Borisek AnzeSLO18944,534,531,037,5
77
Travin VladimirRUS17264,533,531,036,0
78
Froehlich-Dill AstridGER18574,533,030,535,5
79
Milotic GracijanoCRO18154,532,530,034,0
80
Bajec BorutSLO17864,040,036,042,5
81AIMMarchesich GiovanniITA18014,038,534,042,5
82
Kvaternik KresimirCRO19504,038,035,540,5
83
Jurman RobertoCRO21584,037,534,540,0
84
Weber HaraldAUT18784,037,534,040,5
85
Pretnar BostjanSLO17514,037,534,040,0
86
Klement DubravkoCRO18704,037,033,040,0
87
Siraj AnejSLO18804,036,533,539,5
88
Jones TiborSCO18474,036,533,039,0
89
Birkestrand Odd HNOR16654,036,033,538,5
90
Hadl JohannAUT18284,036,033,038,5
91
Murlasits Martin IiiAUT17604,035,533,037,0
92
Lovric DinoCRO19064,035,031,038,5
93
Janas PeterSVK17194,034,531,536,5
94
Volejnik RobertinoCRO18264,032,529,535,0
95
Kellner NikolausAUT16584,032,029,532,5
96
Marceta MilanCRO19674,030,527,532,5
97
Tupy BystrikSVK17264,028,526,031,0
98
Krumphals AlfredAUT19483,537,034,040,0
99
Forno RobertoITA19233,535,032,537,5
100
Pahljina MarkoCRO19553,534,531,537,0
101
Ruzicka FilipCZE15553,534,530,535,0
102
Desnica JovanCRO17013,533,531,036,0
103
Kocevar TugomirSLO18893,533,030,535,5
104
Skrbec LeonSLO17053,532,029,034,5
105
Jedrinovic VitomirSUI16743,530,528,033,0
106
Siraj VitaSLO14823,530,027,532,5
107
Bozovic TatjanaCRO03,529,026,531,5
108
Schalloehr KnutGER17723,528,526,030,5
109
Cerny PatrikSVK13323,526,524,029,0
110IMMartic ZlatkoCRO22763,040,536,044,5
111
Cokan MirkoSLO16873,038,034,041,5
112
Vah DenisSLO16963,032,029,534,5
113
Perusko NikoCRO14653,032,029,034,0
114
Castagna CelestinoITA16613,031,529,033,0
115
Hadzipasic SuadCRO17323,031,028,033,5
116
Leko Ian EENG16843,030,528,532,0
117
Kraxner OtmarAUT03,028,526,030,5
118
Pahljina IvoCRO15263,025,523,027,5
119FMKljako DamirCRO20962,538,535,042,0
120
Klement OttomarAUT18462,536,533,539,0
121
Barca MichalSVK17702,532,530,533,0
122
Krebelder MichaelAUT16692,531,528,534,0
123
Panshina LjudmilaRUS16422,531,028,531,5
124
Siraj SvitSLO14162,530,027,532,5
125
Brajkovic LukaCRO14972,530,027,532,0
126
Bollbach UlrichGER15612,528,526,529,0
127
Topic JosoCRO16602,527,526,028,0
128
Cesar ZlatkoCRO15632,527,526,028,0
129
Purini BrunoCRO12652,527,525,029,0
130
Botic StipoCRO02,033,530,536,5
131
Nikolic MiroslavCRO15912,033,030,035,5
132
Hinterplattner BarbaraAUT02,028,025,530,0
133
Orbanic MorisCRO02,028,025,529,0
134
Banovac GoranCRO02,025,523,026,0
135
Baier ManuelAUT01,534,031,536,5
136
Klikic DrazenGER15021,531,028,033,5
137
Huber MarioAUT19911,030,528,032,5
138
Zabytova MargaritaRUS01,022,520,524,5
139
Dohr AlfredAUT00,025,524,026,5