Thursday, July 31, 2014

ChessX is an Open Source chess database - new version 1.2.0 "Typewriter"

ChessX 
Our latest release features quite a few new features like the training mode, where moves are hidden and its up to you to find the correct continuation. Ideal for tactics training.

ChessX is an Open Source chess database. With ChessX you can operate on your collection of chess games in many ways:

browse, edit, add, organize, analyze, etc.

ChessX is cross-platform. It works on WindowsLinux and Mac OS X.

Interview with Dinara Saduakassova

source
" Saduakassova is a role model for many high school teens. In addition, by winning international tournaments she helps establish her country as a serious contender in the modern chess world and promotes chess in Kazakhstan"

Source and more

Friday, July 25, 2014

Vachier-Lagrave wins Chess Festival Biel - 2014, Grandmaster Tournament


Hans Suri Mem 2014, Biel SUI, 2014.07.14 - 2014.07.24, Mid ELO: 2717 (Cat 19)    Official page   Games download

Player Rtng Ti Age Nat Score (Tie) Va Wo Ha Gi Ho Mo Perf Chg
1: Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 2766 gm 24 FRA 6.0 / 10 28.25 XX == == 10 1= =1 2779 +1
2: Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 2733 gm 27 POL 5.5 / 10 26.25 == XX =1 0= == 1= 2749 +2
3: Harikrishna, Pentala 2726 gm 28 IND 5.0 / 10 25.50 == =0 XX 1= =1 0= 2715 -2
4: Giri, Anish 2750 gm 20 NED 5.0 / 10 24.50 01 1= 0= XX 0= 1= 2710 -6
5: Hou, Yifan 2629 gm 20 CHN 5.0 / 10 23.75 0= == =0 1= XX =1 2734 +15
6: Motylev, Alexander 2698 gm 35 RUS 3.5 / 10 18.25 =0 0= 1= 0= =0 XX 2610 -11
30 games: +10 -3 =17

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Interesting game: Jan-Krzysztof Duda - Jan Adamski ( Najdorf Memorial 2014)

W memoriale Najdorfa rozegranych było wiele ciekawych partii. Jedną z nich był pojedynek "starego" Mistrza Jana Adamskiego z "młodym" Mistrzem Janem-Krzysztofem Dudą.
Tym razem triumfowała młodość!


Tuesday, July 22, 2014

What happens with Kramnik? Dortmund 2014





Interesting endgame: Baramidze-Caruana (Dortmund 2014)

Baramidze-Caruana 39... h3!

Good game:

Monday, July 21, 2014

ACP Golden Classic 2014 (Bergamo ITA). Interesting game Sutovsky, Emil - Jobava, Baadur

17.Nd6 !

Albin Countergambit - Argentyna Championship 2014

Albin Countergambit






Turgut Tansel wins 7th Chicago Class Open. 18-20.07.2014 Wheeling IL, United States


All results (49 players)     Official page   

GM Alexander Ivanow wins 19th Bradley Open. 18-20.07.2014 Windsor Locks CT, United States


All results (37 players)     Official page   

GM Maxim Turov wins 7th TuS Coswig Open. 18-20.07.2014 Moritzburg, Germany


All results (193 players)     Official page   

GM Peter Prohaszka wins 37th Aegean Open. 12-20.07.2014 Aghios Kirykos, Greece


All results (113 players)     Official page     Games download

IM Arghyadip Das wins Leiden Open. 11-20.07.2014 Leiden, Netherlands


All results (78 players)     Official page     Games download

Wesley So wins ACP Golden Classic. 12-20.07.2014 Bergamo, Italy

Wesley So (source)
ACP Golden Classic  2014

Bergamo ITA, 2014.07.12 - 2014.07.20, 
Mid ELO: 2664 (Cat 17)

Official page     Games download

Player ELOTiAgeNat Score (Tie) S J S A B V N Perf Chg
1: So, Wesley 2744 gm 21 PHI 4.5 / 6 12.25 X 1 = = = 1 1 2844 +7
2: Jobava, Baadur 2713 gm 31 GEO 3.5 / 6 8.75 0 X 0 1 = 1 1 2713 +0
3: Sutovsky, Emil 2620 gm 37 ISR 3.0 / 6 9.25 = 1 X 0 0 1 = 2672 +5
4: Almasi, Zoltan 2693 gm 38 HUN 3.0 / 6 8.75 = 0 1 X = = = 2659 -3
5: Brunello, Sabino 2568 gm 25 ITA 2.5 / 6 8.50 = = 1 = X 0 0 2623 +5
6: Vocaturo, Daniele 2584 gm 25 ITA 2.5 / 6 6.00 0 0 0 = 1 X 1 2621 +3
7: Nepomniachtchi, Ian 2730 gm 24 RUS 2.0 / 6 5.50 0 0 = = 1 0 X 2528 -17
21 games: +7 -6 =8

Caruana wins 42 Sparkassen Meeting. 12-20.07.2014 Dortmund, Germany

Fabiano Caruana (source)
42nd GM 2014, Dortmund GER, 2014.07.12 - 2014.07.20, Mid ELo: 2715 (Cat 19)


Player ELO Ti Age Nat Score (Tie) C L M N A P K B Perf Chg
1: Caruana, Fabiano 2789 gm 22 ITA 5.5 / 7 17.50 X = 1 = 1 1 = 1 2934 +12
2: Leko, Peter 2737 gm 35 HUN 4.0 / 7 13.75 = X = 1 = = = = 2762 +2
3: Meier, Georg 2632 gm 27 GER 4.0 / 7 12.25 0 = X 1 = = 1 = 2777 +14
4: Naiditsch, Arkadij 2705 gm 29 GER 3.5 / 7 10.75 = 0 0 X = 1 = 1 2716 +1
5: Adams, Michael 2743 gm 43 ENG 3.5 / 7 10.50 0 = = = X = = 1 2711 -4
6: Ponomariov, Ruslan 2723 gm 31 UKR 3.0 / 7 9.25 0 = = 0 = X 1 = 2664 -6
7: Kramnik, Vladimir 2777 gm 39 RUS 2.5 / 7 9.25 = = 0 = = 0 X = 2604 -17
8: Baramidze, David 2616 gm 26 GER 2.0 / 7 6.75 0 = = 0 0 = = X 2571 -4
28 games: +8 -3 =17

Official page     Games download

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Piotr Piesik wins Pomeranian Champinship (active chess - P'15). Sztum (Poland), 2014-07-19

PNoTitNameELORanRn. CASco.MBch.Bch.WRuz
12mPiesik, PiotrR 2296240024178.541.0053.5082440
21FMLicznerski, ŁukaszR 2386230023928.041.5054.5072465
35kBieluszewski, PiotrR 2155220022326.535.5048.5062255
46IDydel, Aleksander2111200006.535.5047.5062160
510I+Kindler, PrzemysławR 1938210021216.532.0040.0062065
67FMKot, JerzyR 2052230021706.040.0053.0062210
78I++Kanarkiewicz, MichałR 2043210021696.039.0050.5052190
812I+Starzyński, WaldemarR 1907210020786.038.5050.0062120
916IBelczewski, JacekR 1837200020786.036.5049.0062120
104IMMaciejewski, AndrzejR 2235245023256.036.5046.5052175
1120II+Putlak, WojciechR 1793190019895.537.5047.5052095
1223IIJóźwik, JarosławR 1727180018695.537.0046.0052020
139kMarszk, KazimierzR 1944220020305.534.0046.5042060
1411I+Wodzisławski, MarianR 1914210020765.534.0044.5051960
1519ICiesielski, TomaszR 1810200019925.532.0039.5051890
1618IBieluszewski, HenrykR 1811200018765.530.5040.5051940
1713I+Sobczyński, RomanR 1902210020165.530.5040.0051940
1833I+Wilk, OktawiaR 1526190017715.528.5037.0051890
1914CMTyda, KrzysztofR 1881220019405.036.0045.5051985
2030IIWieczorek, JanR 1614180017215.034.0046.0051940
2124IDobrowolski, HenrykR 1720200018275.031.5039.5041910
2239IIBelczewski, RomanR 1353180015465.029.0037.0051730
2331II+Ossowski, BolesławR 1588190017225.028.0036.0051840
2421IGarbowski, JakubR 1773200020445.027.5036.5051860
2535IIGiętkowski, Grzegorz1500180017515.027.5035.0051760
2615IFukowski, PawełR 1870200020994.539.0049.0031930
2726II+Paziak, PatrykR 1701190019364.536.5043.5041965
2825I++Olechnicka, KarolinaR 1719190018854.535.5045.0041905
2928IIBieluszewski, Lukasz1674180017304.535.5044.5041880
3022IWyczling, BartoszR 1768200020744.534.0043.5041920
3117IIAlbin, GrzegorzR 1819180019794.533.5045.5041910
3229IŻełajtys, JozefR 1668200019284.533.5044.5041800
3347IIIKlein, Mateusz0160017044.533.5043.0041720
343kWielecki, ZygmuntR 2294220021964.037.5048.0041930
3537IIBrzeziński, StanisławR 1434180017604.033.0041.0041810
3646IIIDorau, Zygmunt0160016754.030.5039.0041660
3727ILes, CzeslawR 1684200018104.030.5039.0041630
3845IINiedźwiecki, Sławomir0180017734.029.5038.0041660
3932IWicikowska, AgataR 1539180017084.029.5036.0041625
4050IVKwiatkowski, Mateusz0140014174.029.0036.0041680
4144IIMańkowski, Mariusz0180017354.028.0035.5041690
4234IKindler, KarolinaR 1518180017644.027.5036.5041660
4349IIIGrzybicki, Tomasz0160016033.530.5038.0021678
4443IVJuraszek, PawełR 1178140013023.527.0035.0031470
4548IIIZieliński, Edmund0160016863.527.0034.0031570
4657
Pietrzak, Paweł0100003.526.0031.5021445
4753
Andrzejewski, Kewin010009743.525.0031.5021434
4856
Wysocki, Ryszard0100003.030.0038.5021566
4936IIIKacprzak, KarolR 1474160014013.029.5038.5021560
5041IIBudnik, KazimierzR 1326180014413.026.5032.5021440
5151VDorau, Patryk0120003.025.0031.0021400
5255
Sicińska, Maria0100010993.023.5030.5031460
5340IIIKacprzak, KacperR 1347160012673.023.5030.0031310
5452VŚwięcicki, Konstanty0120003.021.5027.0021289
5538IIBlawat, FranciszekR 1390180013122.529.0037.5011428
5642VJabłoński, Borys0120012952.025.5031.5011311
5754
Święcicki, Mirosław0100001.021.0027.0001055