Sunday, July 31, 2016

Santosh Vidit wins Lake Sevan 2016 (ARM) 17-27.07.2016


Official page    Games download



Friday, July 29, 2016

Penguin 13 - PGN viewer. New version

Penguin - game

Penguin is a PGN viewer, reader, editor and desktop board for the review and analysis of games of Chess. 

Game analysis
It can interface with UCI chess engines to analyse game positions. It uses a database of opening positions from the world's premier tournaments to display the most popular lines of opening play.
Penguin is a freeware program for Windows, and is available from this web page. Use Penguin to Store and replay your games and the games of the professionals. Launch a quick chess board from your desktop. Analyse game positions with the help of a UCI game engine and identify the most promising sequences of moves. Study the lines of opening play favoured by the top professionals of today. Penguin is the effort of one single programmer. My objective was to create a compact, non-commercial product that could stand alongside the existing editors and offer some original functionality. I hope that you will find it an enjoyable and useful product and that it will help you improve your skill at Chess.


Penguin download


Thursday, July 28, 2016

IM Kirill Kuderinov wins Astana Open 2016

Source: official page


Official page

Kazakhstan ( KAZ ) - Astana
Time control 90min + 30sec
Date 2016/07/21 to 2016/07/27



Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Karpov Poikovsky 2016 after round 4


Player Rtng Ti Age Nat Score W K M K A S M S J B Chg
1: Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 2733 gm 29 POL 2.5 / 4 X . = = . 1 . = . . +1
2: Kovalenko, Igor 2667 gm 28 LAT 2.5 / 4 . X = . = = . 1 . . +6
3: Matlakov, Maxim 2684 gm 25 RUS 2.5 / 4 = = X = . . . . . 1 +5
4: Korobov, Anton 2656 gm 31 UKR 2.5 / 4 = . = X . . = . . 1 +7
5: Andreikin, Dmitry 2733 gm 26 RUS 2.0 / 4 . = . . X = = . = . -4
6: Sutovsky, Emil 2622 gm 39 ISR 2.0 / 4 0 = . . = X . . 1 . +5
7: Motylev, Alexander 2660 gm 37 RUS 2.0 / 4 . . . = = . X . = = +2
8: Smirin, Ilia 2676 gm 48 ISR 2.0 / 4 = 0 . . . . . X = 1 +1
9: Jakovenko, Dmitry 2712 gm 33 RUS 1.5 / 4 . . . . = 0 = = X . -7
10: Bologan, Victor 2654 gm 45 MDA 0.5 / 4 . . 0 0 . . = 0 . X -14

Official page

IM Abdelrahman Hesham wins African Individual Chess Championship 2016


Official page    Games download




Saturday, July 16, 2016

GM Grzegorz Gajewski wins Najdorf Chess Festival 2016

Grzegorz Gajewski
by Przemysław Jahr, Wikimedia, CC BY-SA 3.0


MTytułNazwisko ImięELORankPkt.MBch.Bch.WinsProg.
1GMGajewski, Grzegorz260526007.540.0050.00637.5
2GMSmirin, Ilia267626007.039.0049.00536.0
3GMMelkumyan, Hrant264026006.540.5052.00638.0
4GMKhairullin, Ildar262926006.538.0050.00433.0
5GMGupta, Abhijeet263026006.538.0049.00533.5
6GMFier, Alexandr261626006.537.0048.50534.0
7GMIndjic, Aleksandar254726006.536.5047.00631.0
8GMTomczak, Jacek258326006.536.5046.00532.0
9GMZhigalko, Sergei265326006.534.5044.00432.0
10GMEfimenko, Zahar265526006.042.0054.00535.0
11GMAreshchenko, Alexander265426006.041.5052.00434.0
12GMBartel, Mateusz264926006.040.5051.00435.0
13GMSalem, A.r. Saleh260826006.037.0047.50332.5
14GMNeiksans, Arturs261426006.036.5046.50432.5
14GMKrasenkow, Michal261426006.036.5046.50432.5
16GMMiśta, Aleksander258426006.036.0045.50430.0
17GMLalith, Babu M R256526006.035.5045.50432.5
18GMRozentalis, Eduardas255226006.035.0045.00430.0
19GMOleksiyenko, Mykhaylo261526006.033.5043.00529.5
20GMSengupta, Deep255126006.033.0042.50429.0
21GMIvanisevic, Ivan265626006.032.0041.50527.5
22GMKovalenko, Igor266726005.541.5053.50432.0
23GMPiorun, Kacper268526005.540.0051.50332.5
24IMNasuta, Grzegorz241724505.539.0048.00330.0
25GMDonchenko, Alexander258326005.537.0047.00230.5
26GMJumabayev, Rinat261326005.536.5047.50331.0
27IMAryan, Chopra248324505.534.5044.00328.0
28IMSvane, Rasmus254924505.534.0044.00326.5
29GMSoćko, Bartosz259926005.534.0043.50330.5
30IMSmirnov, Anton247824505.533.5042.50429.0
31GMLysyj, Igor266326005.532.0041.50226.0
32IMMeskovs, Nikita246924505.532.0041.00525.0
33GMDragun, Kamil262326005.532.0041.00427.0
34GMKamsky, Gata266026005.531.0039.50325.5
35GMBok, Benjamin261326005.530.0039.50426.5
36IMTabatabaei, M.amin248124505.039.0049.00329.5
37IMSadzikowski, Daniel255124505.037.5047.00330.5
38GMRomanishin, Oleg M243326005.037.0047.50427.0
39IMDastan, Muhammed Batuhan248024505.036.0045.50328.0
40FMBilguun, Sumiya241923005.036.0044.50428.0
41GMJones, Gawain C B265026005.034.5045.50427.5
42FMBartel, Michał234123005.034.5043.00323.5
43WGMAbdumalik, Zhansaya238224005.034.0043.00325.5
44IMMenezes, Christoph239824505.034.0042.50326.0
45FMBaskin, Robert237523005.034.0042.00224.0
46IMWarakomski, Tomasz249224505.033.5043.50427.0
47GMMacieja, Bartłomiej255726005.033.5043.50328.5
48kNowak, Łukasz226322005.033.5041.00322.0
49GMSoćko, Monika246226005.032.5042.50326.5
50FMSkliarov, Viktor242923005.032.5041.00325.0
51IMNakar, Eylon249424505.032.0041.50324.5
52FMKenneskog, Theodor224923005.032.0041.00322.5
53FMHacker, Jonas227523005.031.5039.50421.5
54FMFakhrutdinov, Timur235023005.030.5038.50321.5
55IMFeuerstack, Aljoscha245424505.030.0037.50226.0
56IMTania, Sachdev239824505.029.5038.00424.5
57WIMWarakomska, Anna232122505.029.0037.00421.5
58IMKanarek, Marcel254824505.028.0038.00423.5
59
Raja, Harshit235124005.027.5036.50419.5
60FMLomasov, Semen239523005.027.0035.00423.5
61IMPiscopo, Pierluigi242924505.026.5034.50321.0
62GMPerunovic, Milos262726004.538.0048.00229.0
63GMHracek, Zbynek260526004.535.5045.00426.5
64IMNguyen, Piotr243024504.535.0044.50425.0
65IMYilmazyerli, Mert242424504.535.0043.00324.5
66
Yankelevich, Lev241524504.534.0044.50424.5
67mDeszczynski, Adam236624004.533.5042.00322.5
68k+Eggink, Ryszard234523004.533.0041.50321.5
69k++Barski, Radosław234623004.532.5041.50421.0
70FMLokander, Martin235923004.532.5041.50222.5
71IMJohansson, Linus242524504.532.0042.00222.5
72kNiekraś, Dawid225522004.532.0042.00221.5
73IMKrysztofiak, Marcin238424504.532.0040.00124.0
74kBuś, Konrad221622004.531.5040.00322.0
75IMPuranik, Abhimanyu247524504.531.0039.50324.0
76FMPolok, Kacper229223004.530.5041.00320.5
77kWiniarski, Mikołaj220922004.530.5039.00319.0
78IMGolubov, Saveliy249724504.529.0037.50424.0
79k++Reza, Wojciech226623004.526.5034.00316.0
80IMArat, Ufuk Sezen240224504.524.0030.50317.5
81mLewtak, Damian236324004.035.5045.00222.5
82FMBednarek, Sylwester234023004.035.0045.50322.5
83WGMSzczepkowska-Horowska, Karina241124004.035.0045.00324.5
84mPrzedmojski, Rafal233724004.034.0043.00320.0
85WGMNebolsina, Vera222624004.033.5042.50322.5
86FMPercivaldi, Martin234723004.032.5041.50320.5
87kŻochowski, Kacper224822004.030.5039.50220.5
88k++Paszewski, Mateusz227023004.030.5038.00217.5
89FMKarpus, Michał217923004.030.0038.00217.5
90CMLewicki, Mirosław232922004.029.5037.50419.0
91IMSieciechowicz, Marcin243024504.029.0038.50221.0
92kMolenda, Marcin226722004.028.0036.50216.0
93WIMHeinemann, Josefine221622504.027.0034.00415.0
94kKumala, Aleksander220722004.027.0034.00115.0
95FMSkawinski, Arkadiusz235523004.026.5035.50316.5
96I++Dzierżak, Radosław220421004.026.0033.50315.5
97
Buckels, Valentin233224004.020.5028.00313.0
98WGMBartel, Marta226024003.534.0044.00121.5
99
Martin, Julian228023003.533.5041.50321.5
100IMLindgren, Philip241124503.530.5041.50221.0
101FMKoksal, Ege232423003.530.0037.50319.0
102FMDe Marchi, Olivier228623003.530.0037.50118.5
103IMKlenburg, Michael237024503.529.5038.50114.5
104mStoma, Paweł236524003.529.5038.00218.5
105
Andre, Gordon225423003.529.5037.00317.5
106WIMOsmanodja, Filiz231822503.529.0037.50215.5
107I++Gumularz, Szymon226721003.529.0037.50115.5
108FMZaninotto, Franco212723003.529.0036.50218.0
109
Thorarinsson, Pall A.227423003.528.5037.00215.5
110kTomaszewski, Kacper217222003.527.5037.00217.0
111WFMHarazińska, Ewa227921003.527.5035.50317.0
112FMStrugnell, Carl223823003.527.5035.00315.5
113WIMJakubiec, Edyta217622503.525.5033.00214.0
114FMSzóstko, Jakub224623003.525.5032.50213.0
115FMMichalczak, Thomas224923003.524.5032.00213.5
116IMLauber, Arnd244424503.033.0042.50120.5
117kKowalczyk, Rafał220422003.031.0039.00318.0
118FMSchroeder, Kevin235023003.030.0038.00216.0
119
Zlatin, Alexander214622003.026.5033.50213.5
120WIMZaksaite, Salomeja233622503.025.0033.50215.0
121kCajbel, Maciej220822003.023.5030.00210.5
122WIMEswaran, Ashritha221122503.023.0030.00112.0
123mJaroch, Karol220324002.529.0036.50216.0
124kŚmieszek, Wojciech221722002.528.5036.50214.5
125k+Wiśniewski, Michał223523002.525.0032.50111.5
126kFlak, Paweł220422002.525.0031.50110.5
127IMAdamski, Jan227924502.524.5033.00012.0
128kGarbowski, Jakub210222002.523.5030.50011.5
129
Masse, Hugues220423002.521.5028.5017.0
130IMEsserman, Marc247424502.028.0036.50115.5
131kPiotrowski, Przemysław220122002.026.5034.00110.0
132WGMDabrowska, Krystyna222824002.026.0033.00011.0
133kChomczyk, Marek216722002.024.5030.5009.5
134
Fieberg, Samuel213222002.022.0029.0018.0
135FMWebersberger, Johann236223001.530.5039.00111.5
136
Rey, Fabrice212822001.522.0028.5016.5