Wednesday, December 13, 2017

Monday, November 27, 2017

GM Andrei Istratescu wins Romanian International Open. 20-27.11.2017, Alba Iulia

Alba Iulia, by Kiki Vasilescu - Praca własna, CC BY-SA 4.0


Rk.Tit
NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
1GMIstratescu AndreiROU25807,00,543,02627
2GMNevednichy VladislavROU25347,00,542,02594
3GMFedorov AlexeiBLR25826,00,044,02549
4IMCostachi MihneaROU24335,50,041,02452
5GMSanduleac VasileMDA23995,00,045,02458
6
Ognean Mihnea-IonutROU21605,00,044,02505
7FMGavrilescu DavidROU23615,00,043,02452
8GMManolache MariusROU24925,00,042,52452
9GMShishkin VadimUKR24685,00,037,02380
10FMMartinovici IlieMDA23385,00,036,52373
11IMAczel GergelyHUN25735,00,036,52340
12
Stoleriu GeorgeROU23545,00,036,52325
13FMIleana GeorgeROU23264,50,542,52400
14IMYankelevich LevGER24404,50,538,52349
15
Ciorgovean IustinROU22314,01,036,02320
16FMBanzea Alexandru-BogdanROU23084,01,035,52260
17IMNester IhorUKR23534,01,033,02213
18FMRusan Paul-CristianROU22213,50,035,52232
19WFMGitu Paula-AlexandraMDA19983,00,032,52172
20FMToma Andreica AlinROU21922,50,533,02084
21
Zubac MariusCAN21512,50,531,52093
22
Samu Sorin-MihaiROU20821,00,032,01916

Saturday, November 11, 2017

Chess league honours Tom McNally

źródło
THE Mayo Chess League  is named in honour of Tom McNally.

More




Tuesday, October 31, 2017

New York Man Makes $400 a Day Hustling Chess. Ambakisye Osayaba!

Ambakisye Osayaba makes his living hustling and teaching chess at a table he sets up in Union Square Park. (Image: Angel Chevrestt/New York Post)
According to a story run by the New York Post, Osayaba once held a job cleaning up Central Park. 
But he quit that gig six years ago to take up chess as a full-time profession, and he now makes as much as $400 a day playing the game in Union Square Park.

MORE


Sunday, October 15, 2017

IM Pavel Shkapenko wins VI Maria Trafalska Memoriam (Poland, Gdansk, 14.10.2017)



Final standing, 9 round temp 10' + 3".
PTitNameFed.ELORankSco.MBch.Bch.W
1IMShkapenko, PavelRUSR 243424507.545.0057.506
2mKoc, PrzemysławPOLR 237124007.042.0053.005
3IDemianowicz, MaciejPOLR 200320006.543.5055.505
4CMTeclaf, PawełPOLR 216422006.542.5054.005
5kBugalski, MichałPOLR 209022006.540.5052.506
6kWyczling, BartoszPOLR 199722006.539.5050.506
7FMKempinski, TomaszPOLR 214323006.538.0049.505
8kZaleski, ŁukaszPOLR 202522006.535.5046.506
9I+Putlak, WojciechPOLR 200621006.040.5050.505
10kKumala, AleksanderPOLR 223022006.039.0050.005
11kBuraczewski, RafałPOLR 187122006.037.5046.506
12IStachowiak, SlawomirPOLR 172320006.036.5045.006
13FMWalkusz, WitoslawPOLR 197823006.036.0046.006
14IGrzesik, GracjanPOLR 167920006.035.0045.005
15IPawletko, SzymonPOLR 181620005.539.0049.505
16ISieklucki, AdamPOLR 179220005.536.5046.005
17kGarbowski, JakubPOLR 192922005.533.0043.005
18IJóźwik, JarosławPOLR 176720005.533.0042.005
19I++Czarnecka, LidiaPOLR 165819005.532.0041.005
20kZieliński, StanislawPOLR 215822005.037.5048.004
21I+Poniewierski, PiotrPOLR 187021005.036.0044.505
22IMazur, WojciechPOLR 175120005.034.0043.505
23IZieliński, KonradPOLR 165220005.033.0042.505
24II+Rycyk, RadosławPOLR 166319005.033.0042.005
25IChatys, JakubPOLR 170320005.032.5040.005
26IGoździejewski, KarolPOLR 178220005.031.5041.505
27ITraczewski, WojciechPOLR 162420005.031.0040.504
28IGajdamowicz, ŁukaszPOLR 181520005.030.5039.505
29
Gulcz, MichałPOLR 158610005.028.0037.005
30kJagodzinski, MariuszPOLR 188322004.534.0043.504
31ISmalara, KazimierzPOLR 176220004.533.0041.004
32IIKowalczyk, MariuszPOLR 171918004.531.0040.504
33IIObrycki, CyprianPOL116218004.528.5037.004
34II+Zaręba, MaciejPOLR 147119004.528.5036.004
35II+Wilmanowicz, SławomirPOLR 162019004.528.0036.004
36FMKot, JerzyPOLR 196823004.036.0045.504
37IISkrzypczyński, DariuszPOLR 144318004.032.5041.504
38IIngielewicz, KonradPOLR 160920004.031.5041.004
39
Artiukhova, ElizavetaRUSR 146616004.031.0038.004
40
Nikolaenko, RuslanRUSR 174518004.030.5039.504
41II+Kujawa, KrzysztofPOLR 142919004.030.0038.504
42IDaniszkowicz, BohdanPOLR 157020004.029.0037.504
43ILeś, CzesławPOLR 154020004.028.5037.004
44I++Jurkiewicz, JoannaPOLR 168719004.027.5034.504
45IIIKussowski, AndrzejPOLR 144916004.026.0034.504
46kPazurkiewicz, JanuszPOLR 180022003.534.0044.003
47IVLeśniewski, MarcinPOLR 126214003.531.5038.003
48IIIngielewicz, MaciejPOLR 140718003.529.5036.503
49II+Kurcaba, ŁukaszPOLR 162619003.525.0033.503
50ITrafalska, IzabelaPOLR 134218003.029.0036.003
51IIWirkus, OliwerPOLR 127618003.027.0033.503
52IISandomierski, CyprianPOLR 133118003.026.5033.003
53
Wilgocki, StanislawPOLR 158710003.025.0032.002
54IIBardziński, SławomirPOLR 131518003.024.5031.503
55IIIWojciechowski, MikołajPOL016003.024.5030.503
56IIRodzik, MałgorzataPOLR 110816003.022.0028.503
57IIIPałdyna, MichałPOLR 124616002.531.0039.002
58
Bartosz, DominikPOL010002.523.0029.001
59IIIMagiera, ArturPOLR 106816002.022.0029.002
60IIFalc, PawełPOLR 121718001.521.0026.501
61IIIGrot, MiriamPOL014001.519.5025.501
62IVBorkowski, MarekPOL014001.018.5024.001
63
Bedenko, NikitaRUSR 185419000.021.0027.000